*BAN NAME NAT. BRANCH UNIT NOTES - ADDRESS
752 Baars, Gerard enri Marie van DUT Army - MW 2eKl    
1713 Backhaus, Fred Herman USA Navy - SC2C    Survivor of the Oryoku Maru
Last known address: St. Paul, Minn.

1462

Badinier, Harry Jules AUS Army - Pvt.    
1851 Baeten, J. A.

?

    Deceased

1961

Bailey, John Ernest

AUS

Army - Pvt. 2/19th  
135 Bailey, Robert Allen USA Army Air Corp-Cpl. 7th Mat. Sq.19th Bomb Gr. H Bomber Cmd. Deceased 24 December 1988 
303 Bailey, Stuart USA Army Air Corp-Cpl.. 20th Pursuit Sq., 24th Pursuit Gr. Radio Operator/V V Intcp Cmd.  

1015

Bain(e), Alexander BRI Army - Dvr.    

 

Bakker, Jan DUT Army - Cpl.    

847

Bal, Dirk DUT Army - Fus    
136 Balaza, Charles (E-mail)
   See Biography Page
USA Army - Cpl. K Btry  59th CAC Corregidor  HDM & SB 41 Fenway Rd. Yardville, NJ. 08620    
(609) 585-4940
227 Ball, James USA Army - PFC F Btry 60th CA Regt (AA)
HDM & SB
 

926

Bange, Jan Albertus H. DUT Army - Sld.    

1901

Banks, Darcy Lyndsay AUS Army - Sgt. 2/40th  
1842 Bannattyne, William BRI Army - Pvt.     
360 Barber, Obie Eugene USA AA Corps- Pvt.  7th Mat. Sq.19th Bomb Gr. H V Bomb Cmd. Deceased  19 June 1945
 
257 Barka, Thomas USA Army - Pvt.  CAC  Hq. Btry
200th CA Regt. (AA)
 
1846 Barker, Gordon BRI Army - Pvt.     

1118

Barker, Kenneth Sybray BRI Army - Dvr.    
  Barkley, Maurice Allan AUS   Died in Camp   May 1945 Referred to often in "Slaves of the Son of Heaven" and to who the book is dedicated.
428 Barnes, Roy (or Ray) Herschell USA Marine - PFC  L Co 3rd Bn.  4th Marine Regt.  

1604

Barnett, Elliott Norman AUS Army - Pvt.    

1511

Barnett, Victor George AUS Army - Pvt.    
455 Barreras, Joe USA Army - PFC  CAC D Btry  200th CA Regt. (AA)  
1206 Barrett, Russell Edward USA USMC - FldCk    
1147 Basham, Charles E.
    
See Biography Page
USA Army- S/Sgt.    Deceased  28 March, 2000 in Kentucky
1165 Bashleben, James Phillip
     See Biography Page
See 2 photos in Veteran's Photo Gallery
USA Army - Sgt. 192nd Tank Battalion Co. B Deceased  30 July, 2009  
350 Batchelor, Franklin Stillman USA Army - Pvt.  Hq & Hq Sqdn   27th Bomb Gr. (L) V Bomb Cmd.   
975 Bates, Arnold BRI Army - Cpl.    
1039 Batten, Dennis "H" BRI Army - Dvr.    
1371 Bauer, Boudewijn Franz DUT Army - Sgt.    
1963 Baxter, Allen John AUS Army - Pvt.    
  Bee, William Arthur

AUS

Navy - Signal HMAS Perth  
Camp# 1 or 17 Beall, John Foster USA Army- 1stL/Capt. 200th & 515 C.A.C 
HB  2nd Battalion
Died in either Camp #1 or #17
 08  Feb. 1945
494 Beasley, Russell Eugene

USA

Army - PFC B Btry 60th CA Regt (AA) HDM & SB  
1983 Beattie, Alan Robert 

AUS

Army - Pvt.    
  Beaumont, Lynn P   USA   CAC, 60th CA Regt. (AA) Hq. Transferred -Survivor of the Oryoku Maru
Last known address: Uvalde, Texas
1154 Becher, Wesley Lincoln

USA

Army - Sgt.   Deceased  27 February 1988
301 Becraft, Leory (Roy) Truman

USA

Army - Pvt. I Co  31st Inf Regt (US)   Phil Div. See Hildreth Biography Page where he credits Becraft for his receiving the Navy Cross.
Retired in the Philippines Islands.
304 Bednarski, Carol Alfred

USA

Army - PFC QMC  
  Beek, Petrus Theodorus van    DUT Navy-Mil Mstr.    
687 Beekwilder, Henricus W. B.
     See Biography Page

DUT

Army - Sgt.Art. Royal Dutch Indies Army Deceased   27 January 1981
889 Beets, Nicolaas

DUT

Army - Sld.    
449 Beger, Wilbur Joseph

USA

Army - Pvt. C Btry  515th CA Regt (AA)  
1393 Behn, Johan Christiaan

DUT

Army - Sld.    
  Beisler, Joseph J    USA USN-CMM US Canopus Died in Camp: 18 March 1945
Survivor of the Oryoku Maru
Last known address: Kentucky
  Belford, William

AUS

Army AF - Sgt.    
536 Bell, Albert Alexander

AUS

Army - Pvt.    
22 Bell, Francis

USA

Army - S/Sgt  C Btry  515th CA Regt (AA)  
1521 Bell, Robert

AUS

Army - Pvt.    
  Bemmel, Adriaan Cornelis

DUT

Army - Sgt.    
1351 Bemmel, Willem van

DUT

Army - Cpl.    
69 Benedum, George D. Jr.
     See Biography Page

USA

Army - Sgt. Aircraft Control-Nicholas Field
 V Bomb Cmd. FEAF
Deceased  26 September 1997
 
1548 Benjamin, John Henry

AUS

Army - Pvt.    
1480 Benjamin, Vernon Alfred H

AUS

Army - Pvt.    
537 Bennett, George William

AUS 

Army - Pvt.   Deceased  22 September 1984
1201 Bennett, James Oscar
    
See Biography Page
    See Veterans Photo Gallery

USA

Marine - Sgt. NOT part of Lt. Little's "group" Deceased  23  December 1986
16 Bennett, James Peter

USA

Army - T/Sgt  ORD 75th Ordinace Co. Depot Deceased 13 December 1986
Lt. Little "right-hand man".
Ran work details inside of camp.
1843 Bennett, Jack

BRI

Army - Pvt.     
1490 Beresford, Eric Stanley

 AUS 

Army - Pvt.    
  Berger, Charles W.        
723 Bergers, Karel

DUT

Army-Cad Sgt.    
  Berkel, Marinus van

DUT

Army - Brig.    
1854 Berkenbosch, Jan
   Son's e-mail click here

   See Biography Page
   See Veterans Photo Gallery

DUT

Army - Cpl.  KNIL from 1939 1949 (Royal Dutch Indisch Army) Deceased - 18 July 1995
Transferred to Camp 17
Feb. 11, 1945 - arriving from Thailand POW Camp #2-B. Temporarily held at Taiwan POW Camp #4-B, Nov. 9, 1944
906 Berrevoets, Bernardus P.

DUT

Army - Sld.    
1593 Best, John

AUS

Army - Pvt.    
  Beukers, Hendrik Johannes

DUT

Navy-Sgt.Mach    
  Beune, Henke    DUT Sgt.   Died 3rd March, 1945 in camp
  Bevan, Trevor Richard

BRI

Army - Dvr.    
228 Bickett, Joseph Fabian

USA

Army - PFC

QMC  
36 Bickley, Robert Gray

USA

Navy SC 2c  USS Fisheries II Inshore Patrol Succumbed to complications from radiation exposure
1283 Bickerton, J. G.        
1727 Biddy (Bidly) Floyd A.

USA

Marines 4th Marines-Hq Co 1st Bn Survivor of the Oryoku Maru
Last known address: Paducah, Texas
417 Bigelow, Frank Herndon
   
See Biography Page
    See Veterans Photo Gallery

USA

Navy Y 3/C USS Canopus - Corregidor Submarine Sq. 20 Deceased  9 July, 2003 
902 Bijl, Willem Johannes

DUT

Army - Sld.    
1253 Bilek, Anton Frank
  
See Biography Page
   USA Army Air Corps - S/Sgt. 28th Material Squadron 100 Mink Grove Lane Rantoul, IL. 61866     (217) 369-9222
1038 Birch, Albert

BRI

Army - Dvr.    
1645 Bishop, John J.

USA

Marine - PFC    
1798 Bishop, William

BRI

Army - Cpl.     
984 Blair, Alexander Youngson

BRI

Army - L/Cpl.    
1037 Blair, Thomas Nichol

BRI

Army - Pvt.    
293 Blank, Samuel

USA

Army - Pvt. 228th Signal Corps - Corregidor Deceased   November 1990
522 Blanton, Jack Mortimer

AUS

Army - L/Cpl.    
843 Bloemendaal, Pieter

DUT

Army - Sld.    
768 Block, C. U.         
  Blok, Bernardus JohannesF 

DUT

Army - Cpl.    
  Bloxham, Sejwyn James

AUS

Army - Pvt.    
84 Blujus, Stanley Joseph

USA

Army - Cpl. Infantry Deceased  21 May 1991
1668 Bochardt, AugustWilhelmF 

DUT

Army - Sgt.     
1189 Boehm, Lucien Charles Jr.

USA

Navy - MM2C     
1385 Boer, Jan de

DUT

Army - Cpl.    
456 Boetcher, Harold John

USA

Army - PFC 33rd QM Regt (Trk)  
362 Boettger, Wilford Firdand

USA

Army - Pvt K Btry 59th CA Regt HDM & SB  
39 Bohannon, Carl Eugene

USA

Army - S/Sgt  CAC F Btry 200th CA Regt. (AA)  
300 Bohn, Thomas Peter

USA

Army - Pvt. CAC A Btry 200th CA Regt. (AA)  
903 Bolder, Wilhelms Hendrik

DUT

Army - Kan    
292 Bolten, Hugh Murray

USA

Army- Pvt. B Btry 59th Coastal Artillery
HDM & SB
Deceased 1999
1844 Bond, Valiant

BRI

Army - Sgm     
960 Bone, Alfred Frank

BRI

Army - Cpl.    
846 Bongers, Wilhelm

DUT

Army - Sld.    
1841 Booker, Robert

BRI

Army - L/Cpl.     
  Boon, Jack Rider

AUS

Army - Cpl.    
955 Boorer, David Louis

BRI

Army - Sgt. East Surrey Regiment Deceased  1998
471 Boren, Homer Andrew
   Daughter's E-mail click here
  USA Army Air Corps - Pvt. 698th AC ORD 27th Bomb Gr. (L)  V Bomb Cmd. at Clark Field Deceased  30 November 2002
912 Borgesius, J. Willem

DUT

Army - Sld.    
586 Borley, Sydney Herbert

AUS

Army - Pvt.    
877 Bos, Floris Gozewienus

DUT

Army - Fus    
763 Bos, Hendrik

DUT

Navy - Kwn    
1863 Bossema, Berend

DUT

Army - Sld.     
1041 Bott, John Thomas

BRI

Army - Dvr.    
472 Bottroff, Martin Elmer

USA

Army - Pvt. B Btry 59th Coastal Artillery
HDM & SB
 
1542 Boundy, Richard

AUS

Army - Pvt.    
638 Bourke, Charles Norris

AUS

Army - Pvt.    
660 Bowen, Dennis Charles

BRI

Army - WO II    
1540 Boxman, S.         
372 Boyd, James Aubrey

USA

Army - Pvt. A Co. 31st Infantry Reg.
(US) Phil Div.
 
1657 Boyles, Joseph M. Jr.

USA

Civilian    
1009 Bradley, James

BRI

Army - Pvt.    
1664 Bradley, William John

BRI

RAF - Ac 2     
42 Brady, Dumont W.

USA

Army - S/Sgt. 409th Signal Co (Avn) Transferred 
739 Brakkee, Pieter

DUT

Army - Sgt.    
1004 Branchett, Wilfred Ernest

BRI

Army - Dvr.    
669 Bras, Gerrit   DUT Army -2e kl MGD Officer    
719 Braun, Christiaan

DUT

Army - Sgt.    
983 Breavington, Frederic W.

BRI

Army - L/Cpl.    
  Breeman, Hendrik

DUT

Army-CadetVdg    
473 Brenner, Frank William

USA

Army - Pvt. 28th Matl Sqdn 20th Air Base Gr. FEAF  
1419 Breur, Hendrik Godfried A.

DUT

Army - Sld.    
1119 Brian, Stanley

BRI

Army - Dvr.    
1102 Brice, Edward Henry

BRI

Army - Dvr.    
959 Briggs, Owen George

BRI

Army - L/Cpl.    
573 Britnell, Frederick

AUS

Army - Pvt.    
517 Broadbent, Lorre

AUS

Army - Cpl.    
85 Brock, James Byron
    Son's E-mail click here

USA

Army - Cpl. 34th Pursuit Sq./24th Pursuit Gr (AC) V Intcp Comm. Deceased  11 March 1972
531 Brodie, Alexander William

AUS

Army - Pvt.    
697 Broersma, Albert
   See Biography Page
   See Veterans Photo Gallery

DUT

Army - Sgt.   Deceased  27 April 1946
1131 Bronk, Theodore  Tobias

   USA

Army - 1st Lt. Medic Camp Dr. at 17. Mentioned in Whitecross's excellent book,
"Slaves of the Son of Heaven". Published in 1951, the book mentions many names and incidents from Camp 17.
  Brooker, Frederick Charles

AUS

Army - Cpl.    
119 Brookshire, Ray William

USA

Army - Pvt. 27th Matl Sqdn 20th Air Base Gr. (AC) FEAF  
1962 Broomhall, Allan James

AUS

Army - Pvt.    
1483 Brosnan, John

AUS

Army - Sgt.    
1590 Brown, Arthur Vincent

AUS

Army - Pvt.    
1460 Brown, Charlie

AUS

Army - Pvt.    
591 Brown, Edric Lenworth

AUS

Army - Dvr. 2/3 M Amb  
1535 Brown, Ronald

AUS

Army - Sgt.    
1692 Brownell, Theodore A. Richard
See Ted Lewin Biography for mention of Brownell

USA

Navy - Chief Y USS Canopus Deceased 30 November 1990
Survivor of the Oryoku Maru
Last known address: Fort Smith, Arkansas
43 Browning, Wesley Clifton Jr.
  
See Biography Page
   Click here for son's e-mail
  USA Army Air Corps - Sgt. 17th Bomb Sq. 27th Bomb Group (AC) V Bomb Cmd Deceased  19 March 2011
474 Bruce, Jackson

USA

Army - Pvt. H Co. 31st Infantry Reg.
(US) Phil Div.
 
457 Bruce, Marion E.

USA

Army - PFC 698th AVN ORD 27th Bomb Gr. (L) V Bomb Cmd. Died in Camp: 26 Dec. 1944
92 Bruer, John Jacob Jr.

USA

Army-Cpl. CWS 7th Chem Co (Avn)  
711 Brukers, H. J.     DUT      
734 Brunsmann, Eduard Marius
Nephew's E-mail no longer active; please contact me to update.

DUT

Army - Sgt.   Deceased  26 August  2003
     in Brisbane Australia
871 Brunsmann, Jean Marie
 Son's E-mail no longer active; please contact me to update.
   See Biography Page
   See Veterans Photo Gallery

DUT

Army - Sld.   Deceased  13 July 2008 - Age 86 years
     (born 03 March 1922)
229 Bryant, Earl Milton

USA

Amy - PFC 228th Signal Operations Born April 23, 1923 or 24. Re-enlisted in the Air Force after the war.
509 Bryden, Richard Glencairn

AUS

Army - WO 1    
406 Buchanan, Arthur Ray

USA

Army - PFC 91st Bomb Sqdn 27th Bomb Gr. (L) V Bomb Cmd Deceased  February 1988
1512 Buchanan, Ernest Alexander

AUS

Army - Pvt.    
1756 Buchanan, Ralph Hampton

USA

Army - Pvt. 194th Tank Bn  HQ Co Survivor of the Oryoku Maru
Deceased  29 March 2004
1281 Buckley, Joseph
   Nephew's e-mail click here

USA

Army - Pvt. 60th  CAC  D Battery Deceased  10 November 1997
196 Buffone, Louis

USA

Army - Pvt. AC V Intcp Cmd FEAF  
495 Buggs, Lester  Raymond
    See Biography Page
    See Veterans Photo Gallery
 USA Army - PFC 192nd Tank Batt. Co. "A" Hq. Co. Deceased  April 1983
1845 Billamore, Frank

BRI

Army - Sgm.     
1439 Bullivant, Perc George

AUS

Navy - A.B.S.    
1152 Bullock, George Luther Jr.
   Daughter's E-mail

USA

Army - Cpl.

31st Infantry  Regt. G Possibly transferred late in the war to
Fukuoka 8B- Inatsuki -  Deceased  1997
1755 Bullock, Orlinza Appleton

USA

Army - Pvt. CAC 59th CA Regt. E Battery Survivor of the Oryoku Maru
Last known address: Bartlesville, Oklahoma
619 Bulmer, Gregory William H.

AUS

Army - Dvr.    
1280 Bump, Grover Cleveland Jr.

USA

Army - Pvt.   Deceased
305 Burch, Ray

USA

Army - PFC CAC H Btry 200th CA Regt. (AA)  
  v.d. Burgh, Arend Johannes

DUT

Army - Cpl.    
827 Burghgraef, Egbert

DUT

Army - Sld.    
106 Burk, Richard Patrick
   Niece's E-mail

USA

Army - Cpl. CAC G Btry 200th CA Regt. (AA)  
86 (?) Burkeholder, Eugene P.

USA

Army - Cpl. CAC F Btry 200th CA Regt. (AA)  
  Burnett, Charles Leonard

AUS

Army - Cpl.    
1277 Burns, Herbert

USA

Army - Pvt.    
165 Burns, Isaac

USA

Army - Pvt. QMC  
1660 Burt, G. V.     A small group of Americans, Australians, British, and Dutch were transported from
other Japanese Camps to Fukuoka #17 near the end of Jan 45. (#1632-1683)
Burt's name is on Mamerow's list, but no other information available.
594 Bush, Kenneth Thomas

AUS

Army - Pvt..   Deceased  26 August 2003, age 81, in Gunnedah,
New South Wales, Australia
547 Bush, Walter David

AUS

Army - Dvr.    
450 Butler, Charles Hugh

USA

Army - PFC E Btry 60th CA Regt (AA)
HDM & SB
 
? Butler, Edwin James
   Niece's e-mail
   USA Army - PFC Medical Detachment, Corregidor Died in Camp  7 February 1945
Survivor of the Oryoku Maru
Last known address: North Carolina
299 Byars, William Raynard

USA

Army - Pvt. E Btry 60th CA Regt (AA)
HDM & SB
Deceased  24 September 1988
512 Byrne, Arthur James
   Son's E-mail

AUS

Army - Sgt. AASC  

* Ban  is the Japanese name for "number"     NAT: Nationality  USA-American,  AUS-Australian, BRI-British
                                                                    DUT-Dutch,   CZECH-Czechoslovakian,   NOR-Norwegian

Main Fukuoka Camp 17 Page         Back to Rosters Page