List of names of Fukuoka Camp 17 POW's Interviews

The following list (in alphabetical order) are the CAMP 17 POW's interviewed and documented in
George and Anthony Weller's book,
"First Into Nagasaki - the Censored Eyewitness Dispatches on Post-Atomic Japan and it's Prisoners of War".

 

NAME, LAST

NAME, FIRST

RANK

NATIONALITY

Ablett

Norman

Private

AUS

Adames

Alfred

Private

AUS

Aldrich

Robert

Sergeant

USA

Allen

George

Private

BRI

Archie

T.

Sergeant

BRI

Ard

Oliver

Corporal

USA

Armijo

Manuel

First Sergeant

USA

Arnaud

Ernest

Private 1/C

USA

Arncliffe

Falk

Gunner

AUS

Ball

James

Private 1/C

USA

Barka

Thomas

Private

USA

Basham

Charles

S/Sergeant

USA

Bashleben

James

Sergeant

USA

Batton

Dennis H.

Army - Driver

BRI

Bayles

Joseph

 

USA

Beattie

Alan

Private

AUS

Benjamin

Vernon

Private

AUS

Bennett

James

Sergeant

USA

Berez

Theodore

 

USA

Bevan

Trevor

Driver

BRI

Bickley

Robert

Ship’s Cook/Navy SC 2c 

USA

Blair

Alexander

Lance Corporal

BRI

Blank

Sam

Private

USA

Boehm

Lucian

Navy - MM2C 

USA

Bohn

Thomas

Private

USA

Bokker (possibly Booker -L/Cpl.)

Robert

Private

BRI

Boorer

David

Sergeant

BRI

Bradley

James

Private

BRI

Brock

James

Corporal

USA

Bronk

Theodore

Army - 1st Lt.

USA

Brookshire

Ray

Private

USA

Brosnan

John

Sergeant

AUS

Brownell

Theodore 

Chief Yeoman 

USA

Bruer

John

Corporal

USA

Bryant

Earl

Private 1/C

USA

Buchanan

Ralph 

Private

USA

Bullivant

Percy George

Able Seaman 

AUS

Burell

Charles

Private

AUS

Burk

Richard

Corporal

USA

Burnley

Ralph J.

Army - Driver

BRI

Bush

Walter

Army - Driver

AUS

Butler

Charles

Private 1/C

USA

Byrne

Arthur James

Army - Sergeant

AUS

Cameron

Robert

Driver

BRI

Campbell

Billy Jr.

Private

USA

Campbell

Thomas

Private

AUS

Campbell

William James

Corporal

BRI

Carleton

William

Private

BRI

Carrizales

Raymond

Private

USA

Carroll

Junious

Corporal

USA

Carroll

Robert (or Richard)

Gunner

AUS

Cartwright

William

Sergeant

BRI

Case

Robert

 

USA

Cleboski

Leon

Marine - Cpl.

USA

Collins

Joseph

Army - PFC.

USA

Coman

Walter

Private

BRI

Copenhaver

James

Private

USA

Court

Julian

Army - PFC.

USA

Cox

Hugh K

S/Sergeant

USA

Crews

Jeremiah

Pharmacist

USA

Cross

George F.

Army - Driver

BRI

Crupper

Charles

Private

USA

Curtis

George

Civilian

USA

Dale

Lee Albright 

Army - Cpl.

USA

Dallago

Valentine

Army - PFC.

USA

Daniels

Nevill Charles

Army -Gunner

AUS

Daugherty

Benny J.

Army - PFC.

USA

Dayble

Robert George

Army - Driver/Private

BRI

Dean

William George

RAAF -L/Ac

AUS

Demars

 Virgil  D.

Army - PFC.

USA

Denny

Marvin W.

Chaplain - Army - PFC

USA

Derrick

William T.

Navy - Pharmacist M/1C 

USA

Dunn

Harry

Army - Driver

BRI

Dixon

Garnet F.

Army - Driver/Private

AUS

Dodson

Merrill E.

Navy-PhM 3/C

USA

Dodsworth

William Robert

Army - Sergeant

AUS

Doland

Vivien Alfred

Army - WO

AUS

Dubois

Albert J.

Army - Private

USA

Duncan

Ian L.

Captain/Camp Physician

AUS

Dunlap

Robert

Army - PFC

USA

Eames

William (Bill) Arthur

Private

AUS

Ebbert

Daniel Arch

Navy - Yeoman 2/C

USA

Ekre

Howard Sylvester

Army - Private

USA

Eldridge

Frederick Thomas

Private

BRI

Elton

Calvin William Jr.

Army - Sergeant

USA

Ewins

Thomas William

Army - Driver

BRI

Flaherty

James Douglas

Sergeant

AUS

Fakenham

Scott E. 

Sergeant

BRI

Farrell

(Jack) John Herbert

Army - Driver

AUS

Forcina

Frederick A.

Private

AUS

Fortune

Robert C.

Civilian -Captured on Wake Is.

 

Fowler

Harold Norman

Army Air Corps - Sgt.

USA

Foze

?

Navy Signalman 

AUS

Frantz

Dale Bruce

Army - Corporal

USA

Friedman 

Bertram

Army - PFC.

USA

Fulker or Fulkar

George

Army - Driver

BRI

Gallagher

William (N.?)

Sergeant

BRI

Garcia

Evangelisto (Evans) R.

Army - Private

USA

Garner

John Edward

Army - Private

USA

Garrett

David Earl

Army Air Corp - Sgt.

USA

Gay

Arthur John

Army - Driver

BRI

Glenn

William Lewis  Jr.

Army - Sergeant

USA

Glover

Albert Kenneth

Private

BRI

Goldbrum

Louis

Sergeant

USA

Gordon

Earl or Carl Burke

Navy - Pharmacist

USA

Gordon

James (Jim)

Army - Driver

BRI

Gore

Gill

Private

AUS

Gough

Norman Frederick

Private

AUS

Gowers

Robert John

Army - Corporal

AUS

Griffiths

Clarence Edward

Army - Private

USA

Griffiths

J. H.

Army - Private

BRI

Guppy

Herbert Albert G.

Army - Private

BRI

Gurley

Thomas Dixie

Army - Private

USA

Gwaltney

Robert C.

Army Air Corp - Sgt.

USA

Haigh

Norman Fred

Army - Corporal

BRI

Hailey

Robert

Corporal

USA

Hamel

John Carel

Chaplain Captain 

DUT

Hamilton

Roy

Private

AUS

Hammon

Charlie

Chief Boatswain’s Mate 

USA

Hammond

Alfred Harry

Sergeant

BRI

Hargrove

Jack

Army - Private - Medic

USA

Harleston

Wilkinson

Army - Driver

BRI

Harrison

Stanley

Army - Driver

BRI

Harrison

Herbert N E.

Army - Driver

AUS

Haynes

Raymond Clyde

Army - Private - Medic

USA

Haynes

W.

Private

AUS

Head

Edward Richard

RAAF - Sergeant

AUS

Heathcote

Joseph William

Army - Sergeant Major 

BRI

Herd

Allan Charles

Army - L/Corporal

AUS

Herring

Gail Myron

Army - Sergeant

USA

Hewlett

Thomas Hill

Army - Captain -Medic

USA

Hilton

Patrick Gordon

Army - Private - Medic

USA

Hixon

John Charles

Army - Private

USA

Holman

John Nicholas

Army - Private

AUS

Howden

William Royston

Army - Driver

BRI

Howell

Reginald V. (Scotty)

Lieutenant

AUS

Howell

Percival

 

AUS

Hutchison

Ronald C.

Army - PFC

USA

Ionn

Sidney Harry

Army - Gunner

AUS

Istock

John Thomas

Navy - PhM 2/C

USA

Jackson

Thomas Edward

Army - Corporal

BRI

Jardine

John

Sergeant at Arms 

BRI

Johns

Robert Gerald

Army - PFC

USA

Johnson

Floyd James

Army - Sergeant

USA

Jonas

Lawrence B. (Laurie)

Staff Sergeant 

AUS

Jones

Howard

Corporal

BRI

Jordan

James Joseph (Jimmy)

USMC -M/Sgt

USA

Justice

James Adam

Army - Sergeant

USA

Katchuck

Alexander

USMC - Pvt.

USA

Kershaw

Thomas

Army - Private

AUS

King

George Richard

Army - Private

USA

Knight

Ted

Army - Driver

BRI

Knight

Freer Tasman

Army - Gunner

AUS

Kush

Zachary

Army - Private -  Medic

USA

Kyler

Stanley Hardin

Army - Private

USA

Lackie

Warren Grant

Army - Sergeant

USA

Lamb

Rowland John

Army - Private

AUS

Langley

Alfred Ray

Army - PFC

USA

Laurie

Dan N. 

Signalman

AUS

Lavender

Dick Merrill

Army - PFC

USA

Lawrence

Eric

Army - Driver

BRI

Lawson

Joseph Ford

Army - 1st./Sgt.

USA

Lee

Jesse Earl

Navy - Boatswain

USA

Lewin

Theodore (Ted)

Civilian

USA

Little

Edward Neal

Navy - Lieutenant

USA

Lonsdale

Joseph Lewis

Army - Private

AUS

Lopez

Luis

Army - PFC

USA

Lotspech

Gene

Army - Private -  Medic

USA

Lowe

Ben

Army Air Corp - Sergeant 

USA

Lucas

Harry

Army - L/Cpl

AUS

 Lukas 

Stanley F.

Civilian

USA

Luther

John Henry

Navy Ph M 2/C - Medic

USA

Lynch

Roy Edward

Navy Ph M 2/C

USA

Lynch

Patrick Francis

Army - Driver

AUS

Mann

Percival James

Army - Sgt. - Warrant Officer 

AUS

Marshall

Ronald Max

Army - Private

AUS

Martel

Edward Francis

Army - Private

USA

Mason

John Henry

Army - PFC.

USA

Massingill

Harvey Lee

Chief Petty Officer 

USA

Maxwell

Frank Lellwyn

Navy- PhM1C

USA

Mayberry

John Alexander

Signalman

AUS

McCaffery

Richard Edward

Army - Private -  Medic

USA

McCarthy

Lyle

Army - Private

AUS

McClelland

Donald William

Army - Private

AUS

McConnell

Wilbur Robert

Army - Private

USA

McDonough

Raymond Peter

Navy - Seaman 1st/C

USA

McEvoy

John

Army - Private

BRI

McGee

Emmett Mitchell

Army - Sapper

AUS

McLean

James Hamilton

Army - Lance Corporal

BRI

McLean

Donald David

Navy - Ld Officers' Steward

AUS

Medina

Joe Abe (Jose)

Army - PFC.

USA

Meers

Jack

Army - Private

AUS

Miller

John George

Army - Gunner

AUS

Mitchum

Winfred Allen

Navy - Chief Yeoman 

USA

Monks

Albert

Army - Private

BRI

Montoya

Ben

Army - Corporal

USA

Moore

Arthur Charles

Army - Sapper

AUS

Moore

Henry Isaac

Army - Private

USA

Morris

Gilbert Comas

Army - Private

USA

Moylan

Neville

Army - Private

AUS

Mueller

Louis George Jr.

Army - PFC.

USA

Murdock

George

Army - Corporal

BRI

Murphy

Alec Charles

Navy - Able Body Seaman 

AUS

Magor

Reginald Gordon

Army - Driver

AUS

Navardos

Junius Aljarro

Army - Private

USA

Newton

Harold Ernest Sr.

Army - Private

USA

Newton

Charles

Army - Gunner

BRI

Newton

Frederick or Walter

Army - Driver

BRI

Nichelsen

Roy Alban

Army - Sapper

AUS

Nicholls

Alan Sydney

Army - Private

AUS

Niespodziany

Joseph

Army - Private

USA

Normile

John Michael

Army - Private

USA

Norwich

Bain

Driver

BRI

Nunn

Thomas Horace

Army - Sergeant

USA

O’Brien

George Willard

Army - Private

USA

O'Regan

Patrick James

Army - Private

AUS

O’Sullivan

Vivian Percival

Army - Gunner

AUS

Otero

Oscar

Army - Private

USA

Palone

James

Sergeant

USA

Parrott

Cecil Walter

Army - PFC.

USA

Pattison

Elmer Walter

Army - Private

USA

Peppall

Alfred John

Army - Private

BRI

Perkerson

Clarence Edward

Army - Private

USA

Peterson

Harold Albert

Marine - PFC.

USA

Peterson

John Andrew

Army - Corporal

USA

Pickstone

Colin Clarence

Army - Driver

AUS

Polk

Curtis Morgan

Army - Private

USA

Pope

Dale

Army - PFC.

USA

Power

Colin Bert

RAAF - L/Aircraftsman 

AUS

Poynton

Derrick Edward

Army - Corporal

BRI

Prendergast

Sheridan Anthony

Army - Private

USA

Proff

Harold Philip

Army - 1st/Lt. - Medic

USA

Pronovost

Dean Oliver

Army - Private -  Medic

USA

Rafalovich

Daniel Spiro

Navy Chief-MS

USA

Rayburn

Thomas Dilworth.

Army - Sergeant

USA

Reed

Henry Lee

Army - Private

USA

Roberts

Fred (Frederick)

Army - Sergeant

BRI

Robins 

Noel Henry

Army - Sergeant

AUS

Robison

Ernest Leroy

Army - Private - Medic

USA

Robson

Robert Baxter

Army - Corporal

AUS

Rochdale

Clarke T.

Army - Driver

BRI

Rodda

David Vernon

Army - Private - Signalman

AUS

Romero

Aristotel Silva

Army - Private

USA

Rose

Earl Brigham

Navy - EM 3/c

USA

Runge

David Ernest

Army - Driver

AUS

Sabbota

Isadore

Army - Corporal

USA

Sanders

Houston Watt

Medical Warrant Officer

USA

Sandoval

Larry Robert

Army - PFC.

USA

Sater

Harry E.

Civilian

USA

Sayan

Russell David

Army - S/Sergeant

USA

Schaszberger

Clifford

Army - Private

USA

Schnitzer

Alfred Joseph

Army - Private

USA

Schott

Robert William

Army - Major, Medical Doctor

USA

Schwartz

Solomon

Army - Private

USA

Scott

George Edmund

Army - Lance Corporal

AUS

Silva

Agapito Encina

Army - Corporal

USA

Silva

Jesus Maria

Army - Corporal

USA

Simms

Harry Thomas

Army - PFC.

USA

Simons

Trevor Cyril

Army WO - S/Condr.

BRI

Sims

Leland

Army Air Corp - PFC.

USA

Smallwood

James Garlin

Army - Private

USA

Smith

Walter Clifford

Navy - Chief Machinist Mate

USA

Smith

Wiley Ancel

Army Air Corp - Sergeant

USA

Smith

William

Army -PFC.

USA

Smith

Noel Boyd

Army - Private

AUS

Snow

Sydney Glyn

Army Air Corp - PFC.

USA

Sosvieale

Clarence Henry

Navy - Chief Quartermaster

USA

Spears

Ivey Meari

Army - PFC.

USA

Spiller

John

Army - Driver/Private

BRI

Starcevich

Joseph Frederich

Army - Private

AUS

Starkey

Arthur

Army - PFC.

BRI

Starnes

Fred Charles

Army - PFC.

USA

Staunton

Harry Grover

Army - Private

USA

Steele

Richard Ward

Army - PFC.

USA

Stokes

Leslie Thomas

Army - Driver

BRI

Stone

Ernest Albert

Army - Corporal

AUS

Strange

Bruce Langley

Navy - Able Seaman 

AUS

Sublett

Henry William

Army - Private

USA

Sullivan

John William

Army - Private

USA

Sunderland

Norman Joseph

Army - Private

AUS

Sweet

Clifford Eugene

Army - Gunner

USA

Swobe

Elmer D.

Civilian

USA

Symon

John Fowler

Army - Corporal

BRI

Tapocott

Donald

Navy Ph/Mate 2C

USA

Taylor

Clarence Mariet

Boatswain

USA

Taylor

John Liddle

Army - Corporal

AUS

Tennenberg

Lester

Army - Private

USA

Thompson

Torvald Adolph

Army - PFC.

USA

Thomson

Robert Melrose

Air Force - Sergeant

AUS

Tideswell

Raymond

Army - Private

AUS

Timmons

Wallace Lloyd

Army - Sergeant

USA

Tinkler

William

Army - Private

BRI

Tomes

Jessie Fred

Army - PFC.

USA

Trouchet

Louis

Army - Sergeant

AUS

True 

Joe Wheless

Army - S/Sgt.

USA

Tweedie

Donald Kenneth

Army - Private

AUS

Tybur

Albert John

Navy - Ph/Mate 1c

USA

Underwood

William Alexander

Army - Sergeant

BRI

Uren

Thomas (Tommy)

Army - Bombardier

AUS

Vacchiano

Lewis John

Navy - Chief M/ Mate 

USA

Vaillancourt

Joseph Alfred

Army - Private

USA

Van In Wagen,

Edgar

Army - PFC.

USA

Veness

Charles Norman

Army - Private

AUS

Vernon

John Florimond

Chief Pharmacist Mate 1/c

USA

Vick

Kenneth

Army - PFC.

USA

Voelcker

James

Army - Private

USA

Voevodin

Anatole

Army - Private - Gunner

AUS

Voros

Louis John

Army - PFC.

USA

Walker

Floyd Eugene

Army - Private

USA

Walpole

Harry Joseph

Army - Private

BRI

Ward

Frederick Thomas

Army - Private - Driver

AUS

Watson

Bruce Edward

Navy - GM/3c 

USA

Weidel

Leonard August

Chief Commissary 

USA

Wheeler

Jack Carroll

Army - M/Sergeant

USA

Whitworth

Laurel Woodrow

Navy - SC/1c - Cook 

USA

Wilder

Carleton Merral

Army - Private

USA

Wilkinson

Charles R.

Army - Sergeant

AUS

Williams

Robert Morrison

Army - Private - Medic

USA

Willis

Frederick Reginald

Army - Driver

AUS

Wilson

Gerald Anthony

Army - Corporal

USA

Wood

Thomas

Army - Driver

BRI

Woods

Robert

Army - Driver

BRI

Wright

Raymond Robert (Bob)

Army - Private

AUS

Wyllie

Kevin James

Army Air Force Sgt.

AUS

Yoder

John Edward

Navy - SF/3c 

USA

Young

David

Army - Sapper

AUS

Yovetich

John Michael

Army - PFC.

USA

Names in Red: not yet confirmed as from Camp 17

Back to Maps, Charts and Lists        Main Page